2008 didn't have as many amazing albums as 2007 did such as In Rainbows, or Strawberry Jam, but I feel that 2008 had a very wide variety of genres represented with good albums. Here are the albums that I truly enjoyed in 2008 and a couple that I highly disliked.
Top Albums (No Particular Order)
- Bon Iver- For Emma, Forever Ago
- Frightened Rabbit- Midnight Organ Fight
- My Morning Jacket -Evil Urges
- Cut Copy- In Ghost Colours
- Mike Gordon- The Green Sparrow
- Fleet Foxes- s/t
- Dr Dog- Fate
- Sigur Ros- Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust
- DJ/rupture- Uproot
Honorable Mention
- Deerhunter- Microcastle
- Vampire Weekend- s/t
- TVOTR- Dear Science
- Hold Steady- Stay Positive
- STS9- Peaceblaster
- David Byrne and Brian Eno- Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
A Couple Albums I Hated
- Lil' Wayne- Tha Carter III
- Lotus- Hammerstrike
- Girl Talk- Feed The Animals
- Kanye West- 808's and Heartbreaks
- Fuck Buttons- Street Horrrsing
Friday, December 26, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment